The Assembled Parties, Kinky Boots, Glengarry Glen Ross and More Nominated for Artios Awards

By Carey Purcell
19 Aug 2013

Jessica Hecht and Judith Light in The Assembled Parties
Jessica Hecht and Judith Light in The Assembled Parties
Photo by Joan Marcus

The Casting Society of America announced the nominees for the organization's 29th Annual Artios Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Casting.

The Awards are given in 22 categories, including film, television and theatre.

The Awards will be given Nov. 18 with award ceremonies to be held simultaneously at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and at XL Nightclub, Cabaret & Lounge in New York.

"Presented annually, the awards are given to CSA members using the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project.," press notes state. "Named for the Greek word meaning 'perfectly fitted,' the Artios Awards were first given in 1985 to honor excellence in casting and was held at the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel attended by 500 industry leaders. The first New York awards were first given in 1988."



Some of the nominations include:

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
The Assembled Parties, Nancy Piccione
Dead Accounts, David Caparelliotis
The Nance, Daniel Swee
The Performers, Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (associate)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike," Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
The Big Knife, Jim Carnahan
Glengarry Glen Ross, William Cantler
Golden Boy, Daniel Swee
The Heiress, Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Lindsay Levine (associate), Kaitlin Shaw (associate)
The Other Place, David Caparelliotis, William Cantler
The Trip to Bountiful, David Caparelliotis

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
Annie, Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin (associate)
Kinky Boots, Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
Matilda The Musical, Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan
Motown the Musical, Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox
Pippin, Benton Whitley, Duncan Stewart

New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
Bad Jews, Carrie Gardner
Detroit, Alaine Alldaffer
The Explorers Club, Nancy Piccione
Far From Heaven, Alaine Alldaffer
The Madrid, David Caparelliotis

New York Theatre – Drama
If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet, Jim Carnahan
Ivanov, James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
Nikolai and the Others, Daniel Swee
Really Really, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
Reasons to be Happy, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler

Regional Theatre East
The Blue Deep, James Calleri, Erica Michelle Jensen
The Glass Menagerie, Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
The Importance of Being Earnest, James Calleri, Paul Davis
The Power of Duff, Howie Cherpakov
Sweet Bird of Youth, David Caparelliotis (location casting)

Regional Theatre West
Allegiance, Craig Burns
Arcadia, Janet Foster
Blood and Gifts, William Cantler, Karyn Casl (associate)
Glengarry Glen Ross, William Cantler, Karyn Casl (associate)
Pygmalion, David Caparelliotis

Los Angeles Theatre
Intimate Apparel, Michael Donovan
Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Joanne DeNaut, Andy Crocker (associate)
The Parisian Woman, Joanne DeNaut
The Producers, Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
The Royale, Mark B. Simon

Special Theatrical Performance West
Carousel, Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
Fiorello!, Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
It's a Bird…It's a Plane…It's Superman, Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
On Your Toes, Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

Special Theatrical Performance East
The Book of Mormon, Carrie Gardner
Memphis, Rachel Hoffman
War Horse, Daniel Swee

Further information and a complete list of nominations can be found by visiting castingsociety.com.